ArticlelatamUSA

E2 Visas for Mexican Companies

Mexico

In recent years, it has become more challenging to obtain a visa to the United States, particularly for Mexican nationals. Yet there are a number of ways for Mexican citizens to secure visas, particularly for those entrepreneurs who seek to make a profitable investment in the country while living there to develop and direct the business.

For Mexican nationals, an investment visa represents an opportunity to make a more stable investment than may currently be possible in Mexico — while gaining the chance to live and work in the United States.
For many Mexican nationals, an E2 investment visa may be the ideal choice, as it allows for a lower investment and the potential to live in the United States long-term. E2 visas ae the perfect solution for entrepreneurs looking to setup a US branch of their business.

E2 Visa Approvals in Mexico

Our neighbors to the north and south, Canada and Mexico, remain the top countries for E-2 visa approvals in the Western Hemisphere. Canada had 2,854 E-2 visas issued in 2018 and Mexico is close behind, with 2,727 E2 Visa’s issued in 2018.

What Is an E2 Visa?

An E2 visa is a specific type of investment visa that allows entrepreneurs to enter the United States to direct and develop a commercial enterprise or business. In order to qualify for an E2 visa, a foreign national must invest a substantial amount of capital into this business and must be a citizen of a country with which the United States has a treaty of commerce.

An E2 visa does not just require an investment in a business or commercial enterprise. The investment must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the business. While there is no minimum threshold (as with the EB-5 visa) there are several general guidelines that should be followed. For example, if the enterprise is relatively low-cost, the investment must be a greater percentage of the total operating costs than if the business had greater overall expenses. Moreover, the investor must put the funds at risk when applying for the visa.

What kind of Enterprise Can you Form?

The enterprise itself must be real and operating, and cannot be speculative or idle, such as in real estate. It cannot be marginal and must either have a significant economic impact in the U.S. or generate significantly more income than just enough to support the investor and their family.

Finally, the investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. This may be as the principal investor, or as a supervisor, executive, or in a highly specialized capacity. If an investor is planning to take an unskilled or low skill position with the business, he or she will not qualify for the visa.

What About Family?

One of the primary benefits of the E2 investment visa is that investors can stay in the United States for an extended period time as long as the business remains in operation and they remain in E2 status. In addition, E2 visa holders are permitted to bring their dependents — spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 — to the U.S. with them. Spouses are permitted to seek work permits, and children can study in the U.S.

Specific Requirements for E2 Visa Applicants in Mexico

The E2 visa process for Mexican nationals is relatively straightforward, but requires attention to detail and strict compliance with the procedures set forth by the United States Embassy in Mexico. Initially, all applicants must complete Form DS-160, which is an application for a nonimmigrant visa. From there, applicants will create an account in Yatri, which is an online system for making appointments and obtaining information about nonimmigrant visas.

Next, a visa fee of $205 (U.S.) must be paid and this payment will be registered in the Yatri system once it is registered. Fore more info: https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-mx/niv

From there, applicants can make an appointment through Yatri to have their biometric information collected at an Applicant Service Center (ASC). Applicants must bring a current passport, the Form DS-160 confirmation page, the appointment confirmation page, and a previous visa, if renewing. A photograph and fingerprints will be taken at this appointment.
Next, applicants must submit supporting documents to the Consulate. Find out more about the process here: https://yondaa.com/e1-e2-investor-visa-overview/#Download

Where to Submit an E2 Application in Mexico?

While an applicant can have their biometric information appointment at any ASC in Mexico, E2 visa petitions can only be submitted at the US embassy in Ciudad Juarez. Once the documentation has been accepted, an interview with the Consulate in Ciudad Juarez will be scheduled. If your visa is approved, it will be delivered to you via DHL at no cost to you.

What is the Timeline Like?

There is no option for expedited or premium processing for E2 visas but generally the US consulate in Juarez will process the application for approval within two months.

Setup a US Company to Start your Process

Forming a US company can provide many benefits and expose you to a multitude of opportunities. Whether your an existing business owner that wants to expand into the US or an entrepreneur that wants to start a new business, we offer everything you need to incorporate your US business online via our streamlined company incorporation platform.

Find out more: https://yondaa.com/us-company-formation-services/

Yondaa, Inc.
2 N Central Ave #1800
Phoenix, AZ 85004
United States of America

Telephone
+1 (480) 719-1052